Collisor Pty Ltd ACN 636 037 673 (we, us, our) is committed to protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy describes our personal information handling practices, and how we may collect, use and disclose personal information.  You” includes website visitors, persons who create an account with us, and persons who utilise our products and services.
Our Terms and Conditions also provide information regarding the access and use of our website at www.collisor.com.au and www.collisor.com (Website), applications and services for the purpose of identifying any educational, training or continuing professional development course, university degree or certificate qualification course (Course) you may be interested in, assisting you with enrolling in that Course, locating and obtaining tutoring services, obtaining student accommodation and obtaining student loans, or alternatively advertising your tutorial services, advertising your Course or advertising your student accommodation (Service). We may ask that you agree to the applicable Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy when using the Website and Service.
 
1.               Personal information
 
1.1            Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, or recorded in a material form or not.
 
2.               Collecting personal information
 
2.1            We may collect your personal information to facilitate your use of the Website and Services.  For example, we generally collect the following personal information from you when you create an account to gain more detailed use of the Website or access the Services:
 
(a)             your first name and surname;
 
(b)             your date of birth;
 
(c)             your email address;
 
(d)             your postal address;
 
(e)             your physical address;
 
(f)              whether you are an Australian citizen, or have an Australian visa;
 
(g)             whether you meet Australian residency requirements;
 
(h)             your telephone number; 
 
(i)              the name of your employer;
 
(j)              your job title;
 
(k)             information about how you use the Website.
 
2.2            You may choose not to provide us with your personal information, however we may not be able to provide you with access to the Website or Service as a result.
 
2.3            Typically we do not collect sensitive information about you, such as information about your race or origin, your religion, your medical history or your sexual orientation. We will only collect sensitive information where it is necessary to provide you with the Service, with your consent or as required by law.
 
3.               How your personal information is collected
 
3.1            We collect your personal information in a variety of ways including:
 
(a)             when you provide it directly to us, for example:
 
(i)              when you use the Website or Service;
 
(ii)             through telephone conversations or messaging technology;
 
(iii)            written forms;
 
(iv)            when you sign up to our email lists or register to attend an event we are holding;
 
(v)             through feedback you provide to us;
 
(vi)            via the internet, websites, emails or social media;
 
(vii)           when you agree to the use of cookies;
 
(viii)         through embedded videos on our website;
 
(b)             when someone else provides it on your behalf, such as the Course provider, or your employer, or a third party service provider; and
 
(c)             from public sources of information.
 
3.2            Our collection of your personal information may be on a one-off, ad hoc or recurring basis using any of the above sources and we may combine or link the personal information we collect with the other personal information we already know about you.  
 
4.               Electronic collection of information
 
4.1            We may use technology to deliver, measure, and improve the Website and Services, including to:
 
(a)             gather information regarding visitor activity on the Website, or applications to evaluate and improve the Website including improving services based on user trends;
 
(b)             understand how you use the Website and Services;
 
(c)             identify what Courses, student accommodation and content you are interested in;
 
(d)             identify what student loans you may be interested in;
 
(e)             identify tutoring services; and
 
(f)              provide tailored trends or recommendations.
 
4.2            The information we collect electronically from the Website may include:
 
(a)             the date and time of your visits and content you have viewed;
 
(b)             how you navigate the Website and interact with pages (including fields completed in forms, applications completed, search items entered);
 
(c)             your location information, IP address and information about the device you use to visit the Website; and
 
(d)             internet provider details and referring URLs (universal locators).
 
4.3            We may:
 
(a)             use suppliers to provide this technology, including social media providers, digital advertising agencies, our payment processor Stripe, Google and Facebook; and
 
(b)             share the non-personal information collected about Website usage, Services and Courses with Course providers, student accommodation providers, student loan providers, tutors, marketing entities, and research companies.
 
4.4            If you have registered an account with us, we may combine information from your account, with the data we collect, including via technologies.  This information may be used to personalise the Website and Service, including suggestions based on your previous use of the Website and Service.
 
Third party content
 
4.5            We may include links to third party content on the Website and in our electronic communications with you.  We have no control over the privacy practices of those third parties. Please check the website of each relevant third party for details of their privacy policies. 
 
5.               Why we collect, use and disclose your personal information
 
5.1            We collect, use and disclose your personal information to:
 
(a)             enable you to access and use the Website and Service;
 
(b)             set up your account to use the Website and Service;
 
(c)             confirm your identity;
 
(d)             identify Courses, tutoring services, student accommodation or student loans which may be of interest to you;
 
(e)             operate and provide the Website and Service;
 
(f)              provide you with information about the Website, Services and Courses you may be interested in;
 
(g)             understand your needs, requirements and interactions with us so that we can tailor and enhance your experience in using the Website and Service;
 
(h)             conduct marketing activities;
 
(i)              provide goods or services to you via the Website and provide the Services to you and enable third parties or suppliers to facilitate the provision of these good or services;
 
(j)              advise you about products or services that we believe will assist you enrolling in a Course, obtaining student accommodation, obtaining tutoring services, obtaining student loans, improving your education or continuing professional development, or enhancing your career trajectory and career prospects;
 
(k)             manage our relationship with you, including:
 
(i)              communicating with you, including communicating Services that may interest you, where you are interested in Courses – communicating Courses that may interest you, and sending you email newsletters;
 
(ii)             updating the status of Courses you may be interested in, or have enrolled in;
 
(iii)            advising you of the status of student accommodation;
 
(iv)            advising you of student loans, and the status of student loans;
 
(v)             advising you of any tutoring opportunities and the status of these opportunities;
 
(vi)            providing you with technical assistance;
 
(vii)           providing you with information about the Website;
 
(l)              manage complaints and disputes;
 
(m)           comply with our legal obligations and for the reasons identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.
 
6.               Our use or disclosure of personal information
 
6.1            We may use or disclosure your personal information for the purposes it has been collected (as identified above in “Why we collect, use and disclosure your personal information”) or for a secondary purpose which, depending on the personal information:
 
(a)             is related to the purpose for the personal information being collected, and in circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for this related purpose; or
 
(b)             is directly related to the purpose for which the personal information was collected.
 
6.2            We may also use or disclose your personal information in circumstances where:
 
(a)             you expressly or impliedly consented to the use or disclosure; or
 
(b)             the disclosure or use is required, authorised or permitted by law.
 
7.               Who we may disclose your personal information to
 
7.1            In order to provide the Website and Service to you, we may disclose your personal information to, for example:
 
(a)             where you have requested further information on a Course or confirmed you want to enrol in a Course: the Course provider;
 
(b)             where you have enrolled in a course, or are enrolling in a course using the Service: the Course provider;
 
(c)             where your employer or another third party is paying for your enrolment in the Course: your employer or the third party, with your consent;
 
(d)             where you have requested further information on tutoring services or confirmed you want to obtain tutoring services: potential tutors;
 
(e)             where you are a tutor who is wanting to provide tutoring services: individuals interested in obtaining your tutoring services;
 
(f)              where you have requested further information on student accommodation or confirmed you want to obtain student accommodation: student accommodation providers;
 
(g)             where you are a student accommodation provider: individuals interested in obtaining accommodation;
 
(h)             where you are wanting to obtain a student loan for the Course: the relevant student loan provider;
 
(i)              entities that process payments and transfer funds, for example, PayPal or STRIPE;
 
(j)              data analytics providers to optimise your experience of Services and Website;
 
(k)             marketing service providers to provide tailored emails to you.
 
8.               Overseas disclosure
 
8.1            We may disclose your personal information to, and collect your personal information from, overseas third parties, with your consent, where authorised by law, or where our business activity or function has been outsourced to an overseas service provider. 
 
9.               Marketing
 
9.1            We may use and disclose your personal information to advise you of the range of services provided via the Website, the Courses advertised on the Website, information about the Course providers, the status of the Courses on the Website, tutoring opportunities and the status of any tutoring services, student accommodation and the status of accommodation and student loans and the status of student loans. 
 
9.2            You may opt out of receiving marketing material from us at any time, including by contacting us (as identified below in “Contacting us”) or by using the unsubscribe function in our marketing emails.
 
10.            Your anonymity and pseudonymity
 
10.1         Where possible, we will provide you with the option to use a pseudonym or not identify yourself, unless we are required or authorised by law to identify you.  We may not be able to assist you with your specific requests if you are using a pseudonym or are anonymous.
 
11.            Accessing your personal information
 
11.1         You may request access to the personal information we hold by contacting us using the contact details identified below in “Contacting us”.  
 
11.2         We will respond to your request for personal information within a reasonable time of receiving the request.  We may be unable to provide you with access to some or all of your personal information pursuant to law.  Where we are unable to provide access to all or some of your personal information, or we are unable to provide the information in the manner you have requested, we will provide you with a written notice identifying our reasons for refusing access.
 
11.3         There is no fee for submitting a request to access your personal information.  We may charge a fee for payment of our reasonable administrative costs in providing the requested personal information to you. 
 
12.            Updating your personal information
 
12.1         We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant for the purpose for which you have provided it.  If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request that we update your personal information by contacting us using the contact details identified below in “Contacting us”.
 
12.2         We will take reasonable steps to update your personal information upon request.  If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide reasons for this refusal in writing and you may request that we associate with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.  We will take reasonable steps to associate that statement with all our records containing the relevant information.
 
13.            Protecting your personal information
 
13.1         We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  These steps include securely storing your personal information including secure storage facilities for paper records, secure data centres located in Australia and cloud storage providers, where necessary encrypting your information, limiting physical access to our premises and paper records, restricting electronic access to the personal information we hold through information security software and firewalls, conducting privacy training for our employees and permanently destroying or de-identifying your personal information as required by law and otherwise when it is no longer required.
 
14.            Complaints
 
14.1         Please contact us if you have a question or complaint about the handling of your personal information.  We can be contacted as identified in “Contacting us” below. 
 
14.2         We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as soon as reasonably practical upon receipt and will advise if we need further information from you to resolve your complaint.  While we aim to resolve complaints within a reasonable timeframe, some complaints may take longer to resolve and we will contact you if the complaint will take longer than anticipated to respond to.
 
14.3         If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:
Office of Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: 
[email protected]
www.oaic.gov.au
15.            Contacting us
 
15.1         We can be contacted:
 
(a)             by email at [email protected]
 
(b)             by post at:
Collisor Pty Ltd
PO Box 5887
Stafford Heights  QLD  4053
16.            Changes to this Privacy Policy and obtaining a copy of the Privacy Policy
 
16.1         We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our website and we encourage you to check our website to view our current policy, or to contact us (as identified above “Contacting us”) to obtain a copy of the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website and Service constitutes acceptance of the Privacy Policy and any amendments to the Privacy Policy.